Agenda

Click here to download a printable version of the agenda

TUESDAY,
JANUARY 23, 2018
     
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Grand Ballroom Foyer Registration Open  
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Grand Ballroom Opening Cocktail Reception  
       
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 24, 2018      

8:00 am – 10:00 am
Grand Ballroom Foyer Registration and Expo  
10:00 am – 10:15 am International Ballroom Welcome Doug Catt, Farm Journal Media Crops Division, Publisher; Sara Schafer, Editor, Top Producer Magazine
10:15 am – 11:15 am International Ballroom McDonald's Food Trust Journey Townsend Bailey, McDonald's Corporation, Director of U.S. Supply Chain Sustainability
11:15 am – 12:15 pm International Ballroom Washington Update: Can Republicans Govern? Jim Wiesemeyer, Pro Farmer/ Farm Journal Media, Washington Policy Analyst
12:15 pm   Box Lunches and Learning Sessions with Sponsors (Select 4 Sessions to Attend at the Times Listed Below)  
12:30 pm - 12:50 pm   Learning Session Round 1a  
  Waldorf (3rd floor) KCoe Isom: 5 Steps Farmers Should Take in Response to Tax Reform: Don't Leave Money on the Table! Brad Palen, KCoe Isom, Partner
  Marquette (3rd floor) Channel: Managing Risk in a Challenging Commodity Market Matt Bennett, Bennett Consulting, Owner and Marketing Consultant
  Williford Room A/B (3rd floor) Bayer: Quick Tips for Creating a Mentoring and Coaching Culture at Your Operation Sarah Beth Aubrey, A.C.T. Consulting Principal and Top Producer Columnist
  Williford Room C (3rd floor) Case IH: How to Go From Sprayer to Spreader in as Few as 42 Minutes Mark Burns, Case IH, Application Equipment Marketing Manager
  Continental A (1st floor) Farmers Edge: Smart Insite Crop Monitoring & Digital Agronomy Solutions Farmer Panel
  Continental B (1st floor) BASF: Herbicide Application and Weed Control for Engenia Herbicide Logan Grier, BASF, Technical Marketing Manager and Product Stewardship
  Continental C (1st floor) DuPont Pioneer: Growing Progress through Pioneer GrowingPoint Agronomy Management Jeremy Groeteke, DuPont Pioneer, Agronomy Science Digital Ag Lead
1:00 pm - 1:20 pm   Learning Session Round 1b  
  Waldorf (3rd floor) KCoe Isom: 5 Steps Farmers Should Take in Response to Tax Reform: Don't Leave Money on the Table! Brad Palen, KCoe Isom, Partner
  Marquette (3rd floor) Channel: Managing Risk in a Challenging Commodity Market Matt Bennett, Bennett Consulting, Owner and Marketing Consultant
  Williford Room A/B (3rd floor) Bayer: Quick Tips for Creating a Mentoring and Coaching Culture at Your Operation Sarah Beth Aubrey, A.C.T. Consulting Principal and Top Producer Columnist
  Williford Room C (3rd floor) Case IH: How to Go From Sprayer to Spreader in as Few as 42 Minutes Mark Burns, Case IH, Application Equipment Marketing Manager
  Continental A (1st floor) Farmers Edge: Smart Insite Crop Monitoring & Digital Agronomy Solutions Farmer Panel
  Continental B (1st floor) BASF: Herbicide Application and Weed Control for Engenia Herbicide Logan Grier, BASF, Technical Marketing Manager and Product Stewardship
  Continental C (1st floor) DuPont Pioneer: Growing Progress through Pioneer GrowingPoint Agronomy Management Jeremy Groeteke, DuPont Pioneer, Agronomy Science Digital Ag Lead
1:35 pm - 1:55 pm   Learning Session Round 2a  
  Waldorf (3rd floor) Granular: Is My Data Really Worth It? Harley Janssen, Granular, Director of Product Management
  Marquette (3rd floor) Farmers Business Network: The Battle for Margin: How Networks, Data & Transparency are Transforming Farm Profitability Charles Baron, Farmers Business Network, Co-Founder and Vice President of Product
  Williford Room A/B (3rd floor) John Deere: John Deere Operations Center - Connecting Your Farm to 2018 Decisions and Beyond Scott Brotherton, John Deere, Product Marketing Manager
  Williford Room C (3rd floor) CropZilla: The Machinery Whisperer: Talking Equipment and Improved Operations via Telemetry Brian Watkins, CropZilla Software Inc., CEO
  Continental A (1st floor) Top Third Ag Marketing: Avoiding the Top 3 Marketing Mistakes Mark Gold, Top Third Ag Marketing, Managing Partner
  Continental B (1st floor) Valent: Leverage Your Soil-Build a Stronger Root System with a new Technology Ron Estes, MS, Field Market Development Specialist and Lori Dekan, CCA, In-furrow Market Manager
  Continental C (1st floor) Beck's Hybrids: A Fresh Perspective on Old Agronomy Jim Schwartz, Beck's Hybrids, Director of PFR and Agronomy
2:05 pm - 2:25 pm   Learning Session Round 2b  
  Waldorf (3rd floor) Granular: Is My Data Really Worth It? Harley Janssen, Granular, Director of Product Management
  Marquette (3rd floor) Farmers Business Network: The Battle for Margin: How Networks, Data & Transparency are Transforming Farm Profitability Charles Baron, Farmers Business Network, Co-Founder and Vice President of Product
  Williford Room A/B (3rd floor) John Deere: John Deere Operations Center - Connecting Your Farm to 2018 Decisions and Beyond Scott Brotherton, John Deere, Product Marketing Manager
  Williford Room C (3rd floor) CropZilla: The Machinery Whisperer: Talking Equipment and Improved Operations via Telemetry Brian Watkins, CropZilla Software Inc., CEO
  Continental A (1st floor) Top Third Ag Marketing: Avoiding the Top 3 Marketing Mistakes Mark Gold, Top Third Ag Marketing, Managing Partner
  Continental B (1st floor) Valent: Leverage Your Soil-Build a Stronger Root System with a new Technology Ron Estes, MS, Field Market Development Specialist and Lori Dekan, CCA, In-furrow Market Manager
  Continental C (1st floor) Beck's Hybrids: A Fresh Perspective on Old Agronomy Jim Schwartz, Beck's Hybrids, Director of PFR and Agronomy
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Grand Ballroom Break in the Exhibit Hall  
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm International Ballroom Afternoon General Session  
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm International Ballroom

Strengths = Super Powers: Four Secret C-Suite Leadership Tactics that Farm Executives Should Use
    Sponsored by Bayer

Sarah Beth Aubrey,
A.C.T. Consulting principal
and Top Producer columnist
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm International Ballroom Finetune Your Negotiation Skills: Creating a
Climate and Attitude of Win-Wins 
Bryan Dodge, Dodge Development
president and executive coach
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Grand Ballroom Opening Cocktail Reception
 
 
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm International Ballroom Top Producer of the Year Banquet  
       
THURSDAY,
JANUARY 25, 2018 
     
7:30 am – 8:15 am International Ballroom Breakfast  
8:15 am - 9:00 am International Ballroom "U.S. Farm Report" Taping
   Sponsored by Channel
Moderator: Tyne Morgan,
Host, U.S. Farm Report;
Panelists:
Chip Flory, "AgriTalk" Host, Farm Journal Economist, Pro Farmer and Farm Journal Media;
Pete Meyer, S&P Global Platts; 
Matt Bennett, Bennett Consulting;
Brian Splitt, Allendale
9:10 am - 10:00 am   Breakout Session 1  
  Waldorf Room (3rd floor) Make Your Move to Better Marketing Mark Gold, Top Third Ag Marketing, Managing Partner
  Marquette Room (3rd floor) Land Rental Agreements: Why Transparency
Pays
Chris Barron, Ag View Solutions, Financial Consultant and Top Producer columnist
  Williford Room A/B (3rd floor) Practical Strategies and Tips for Your Farm's Succession Plan Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group, Attorney
  Williford Room C (3rd floor) Non-Traditional Financing: The Pros and Cons Peter Martin, K-Coe ISOM, Finance and Growth Consultant
  Continental A (1st floor) Lessons from the 2018 Top Producer of the Year Winners Moderator: Sara Schafer, Top Producer
Panelists:
Zach Bailey, Bailey Family Farms;
Frank Howey, Frank Howey Family Farms; Jeremie Pavelski, Heartland Farms
  Continental B (1st floor) The Tangible and Intangible Value of a Board of Advisers Amy Wirtz, Family and Business
Success; Glen Newcomer, Newcomer Farms; David Newcomer, Bryan, Ohio; Mark Wachtman, M&D Farms
  Continental C (1st floor) How Strong is Your Bench? Preparing Your Team for Tomorrow's Opportunities Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors, President
10:10 am - 11:00 am   Breakout Session 2  
  Waldorf Room (3rd floor) Lift Your Nose From the Grindstone:
Management Strategies to Improve Your
Competitive Advantage
Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra, Farm Business Consultant
  Marquette Room (3rd floor) Land Rental Agreements: Why Transparency
Pays
Chris Barron, Ag View Solutions, Financial Consultant and Top Producer columnist
  Williford Room A/B (3rd floor) Practical Strategies and Tips for Your Farm's Succession Plan Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group, Attorney
  Williford Room C (3rd floor) The New Tax Bill: What Farmers Need to Know Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen, CPA and Partner, and Top Producer Columnist
  Continental A (1st floor) Managing Family Business Conflicts:
Deal With It!
Carolyn Rodenberg,
Alternatives to Conflict, Owner and Founder
  Continental B (1st floor) Crop Insurance Strategies for 2018 Jamie Wasemiller, Gulke Group, Analyst and Consultant
  Continental C (1st floor) The Coach's Toolkit: Practical Tips for Coaching Others Bob Grace, The Leadership Effect, Principal Consultant
11:00 am - 11:30 am Grand Ballroom Break in the Exhibit Hall  
11:30 am - 12:20 pm   Breakout Session 3  
  Waldorf Room (3rd floor) Lift Your Nose From the Grindstone:
Management Strategies to Improve Your
Competitive Advantage
Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra, Farm Business Consultant
  Marquette Room (3rd floor) Option Strategies for an Uncertain World Bryan Doherty, Stewart-Peterson, Senior Market Advisor
  Williford Room A/B (3rd floor) In Trump We Trust!? Jeff Beal, Gulke Group, Analyst 
  Williford Room C (3rd floor) The New Tax Bill: What Farmers Need to Know Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen, CPA and Partner, and Top Producer Columnist
  Continental A (1st floor) Managing Family Business Conflicts:
Deal With It!
Carolyn Rodenberg,
Alternatives to Conflict, Owner and Founder
  Continental B (1st floor) Panel: How to Develop and Coach Your Next Generation Moderator: Sarah Beth Aubrey, A.C.T. Consulting and Top Producer columnist
Panelists:
Zoey Brooks, Brooks Farms;
Julie Linder, Mark Schaffer Farms; 
Clayton Phelps, Edgewood Farms
  Continental C (1st floor) The Coach's Toolkit: Practical Tips for Coaching Others Bob Grace, The Leadership Effect, Principal Consultant
12:30 pm - 1:45 pm International Ballroom Lunch with Keynote Speaker: 
“If I Can...”
Sponsored by BASF 
Chris Koch, 
Athlete, Adventurer, Farmer
1:45 pm - 2:30 pm Grand Ballroom Trade Show Dessert  
2:30 pm – 5:00 pm International Ballroom General Session  
2:30 pm – 2:15 pm International Ballroom Tomorrow's Top Producer Horizon Award Presentation
   Sponsored by DuPont Pioneer
 
2:45 pm – 3:45 pm International Ballroom Megatrends that Will Impact Your Farm Operation Matt Roberts, The Kernmantle Group, Founder
3:45 pm – 5:00 pm International Ballroom Panel: Ag Lender Expectations, Wants
and Needs
Moderator: Chip Flory, "AgriTalk" Host, Farm Journal Media Economist, Pro Farmer Editor Emeritus; 
Panelists: Ashley Arrington, Agri Authority, Tim Homan, Rabo AgriFinance, Nate Franzen, 
First Dakota National Bank; Chris Narayanan, GA Capital, LLC
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Grand Ballroom Networking Reception in the Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by Top Third Ag Marketing
 
6:00 pm   Dinner on the Town  
FRIDAY,
JANUARY 26, 2018 
     
7:00 am – 8:00 am International Ballroom

Breakfast with Sponsors

Our sponsors will be spread throughout the room to discuss key management decision and farming trends. Please find a table with a topic or company you'd like to learn more about.

 
8:00 am - 10:00 am International Ballroom General Session  
8:00 am – 9:00 am International Ballroom Predicting Chaos: Managing Your Weather
Risk
Eric Snodgrass, University of Illinois
and Agrible co-founder and senior
atmospheric scientist
9:00 am – 10:00 am International Ballroom Looking Beyond Our Backdoor: Today’s Grain Markets Jerry Gulke, The Gulke Group
president, moderated by Pam
Fretwell,
Farm Journal Media
10:00 am   Adjourn and Hotel Checkout